The Cartoon Network Wiki
Advertisement

Acme Hour makes it debut. Cartoon a Doodle Doo also premieres.

Weekdays[]

  • 6-7AM Cartoon a Doodle Doo (replaces Snorks and Fantastic Max)
  • 7-8AM Down wit' Droopy D (September)/Acme Hour (October-November)
  • 8-9AM The Smurfs
  • 9AM Tom & Jerry Kids (September)/Taz-Mania (October-November)
  • 9:30AM Taz-Mania (September)/A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (October-November)
  • 10AM 2 Stupid Dogs (September)/Tom & Jerry (October-November)
  • 10:30AM A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (September)/Tom & Jerry Kids (October-November)
  • 11AM Bugs & Daffy (September)/The Flintstones (October-November)
  • 11:30AM Bugs & Daffy (September)/The Flintstone Kids (October-November)
  • 12PM The Jetsons (September)/Scooby Movies (October-November)
  • 12:30PM Tom & Jerry (September)/Scooby Movies (October-November)
  • 1PM Scooby Movies (September)/Centurions (October-November)
  • 1:30PM Scooby Movies (September)/The Jetsons (October-November)
  • 2PM Centurions (September)/Acme Hour (October-November)
  • 2:30PM Pirates of Dark Water (September)/Acme Hour (October-November)
  • 3PM Swat Kats (September)/Thundarr the Barbarian (October-November)
  • 3:30PM Superfriends (September)/Jonny Quest (October-November)
  • 4PM Thundercats
  • 4:30PM Cartoon Roulette
  • 4:45PM Voltron
  • 5:15PM Cartoon Roulette
  • 5:30PM Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
  • 6PM Superfriends
  • 6:30PM The Scooby-Doo Show (September)/The Addams Family (October-November) (replaces Taz-Mania)
  • 7PM Freakazoid (September)/The Scooby-Doo Show (October-November)/Scooby Movies (October 27-30)
  • 7:30PM Bugs & Daffy (September)/2 Stupid Dogs (October-November)/Scooby Movies (October 27-30) (replaces Bugs & Daffy)
  • 8PM Johnny Bravo (Mon & Fri)/Cow and Chicken (Tue)/Dexter’s Laboratory (Wed)/What a Cartoon! (Thu)
  • 8:30PM The Flintstones (Mon-Thu)/Cow and Chicken (Fri)
  • 9PM The Jetsons (Mon-Thu)/Dexter’s Laboratory (Fri)
  • 9:30PM Bugs & Daffy (Mon-Thu)/What a Cartoon! (Fri)
  • 10PM Tom & Jerry (Mon-Thu)/Tex Avery Show (Fri)
  • 10:30PM Scooby Doo, Where Are You? (Mon-Thu)/ToonHeads (Fri)
  • 11PM Speed Racer (Mon-Thu)/Cartoon Planet (Fri) (replaces Space Ghost Coast to Coast)
  • 11:30PM The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (Mon-Thu)/Space Ghost Coast to Coast (Fri) (replaces Cartoon Planet)
  • 12AM Johnny Bravo (Mon)/Cow and Chicken (Tue)/Dexter's Laboratory (Wednesday)/What a Cartoon! (Thu)/Hong Kong Phooey (Fri)
  • 12:30AM The Flintstones (Mon-Thu)/Wacky Races (Fri)
  • 1AM The Jetsons (Mon-Thu)/Gary Coleman Show (Fri)
  • 1:30AM Bugs & Daffy (Mon-Thu)/Super Globetrotters (Fri)
  • 2AM Tom & Jerry (Mon-Thu)/Jabberjaw (Fri)
  • 2:30AM Scooby-Doo, Where Are You? (Mon-Thu)/Banana Splits (Fri)
  • 3AM Rocky and Bullwinkle/Dudley Do Right (Mon-Thu)/Hair Bear Bunch (Fri)
  • 3:30AM The Jetsons (replaces George of the Jungle) (Mon-Thu)/Devlin (Fri)
  • 4AM Speed Racer (Mon-Thu) (replaces Late Night Black and White)/Speed Buggy (Fri)
  • 4:30AM The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (Mon-Thu) (replaces Late Night Black and White)/Funky Phantom (Fri)
  • 5AM Bugs & Daffy (Mon-Thu) (replaces Dastardly and Muttley)/Fangface (Fri)
  • 5:30AM Bugs & Daffy (Mon-Thu) (replaces Penelope Pitstop)/Inch High Private Eye (Fri)

Saturday[]

  • 6-8AM Acme Hour
  • 8AM The Flintstones
  • 8:30AM The Jetsons
  • 9-10AM Scooby & Scrappy
  • 10AM What a Cartoon!
  • 10:30AM Johnny Bravo
  • 11AM Cow and Chicken
  • 11:30AM Dexter’s Laboratory
  • 12PM Cartoon Planet (replaces The Addams Family)
  • 12:30PM The Addams Family (replaces Jonny Quest)
  • 1PM Valley of the Dinosaurs
  • 1:30PM Godzilla
  • 2PM Young Robin Hood
  • 2:30PM Don Coyote
  • 3PM 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo
  • 3:30PM The Flintstones
  • 4-7PM Super Chunk
  • 7PM Thundercats
  • 7:30PM Cartoon Roulette
  • 7:45PM Voltron
  • 8:15PM Cartoon Roulette
  • 8:30PM Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
  • 9-11PM Acme Hour (replaces Rocky and Bullwinkle/Dudley Do Right,Roger Ramjet,George of the Jungle, and Underdog)
  • 11PM Rocky and Bullwinkle/Dudley Do Right (replaces Tex Avery Show)
  • 11:30PM Freakazoid (replaces 2 Stupid Dogs)
  • 12AM Space Ghost Coast to Coast
  • 12:30AM Roger Ramjet
  • 1-2AM Superfriends
  • 2AM Speed Racer (replaces Scooby-Doo Movie)
  • 2:30AM 2 Stupid Dogs (replaces Scooby-Doo Movie)
  • 3AM Space Ghost Coast to Coast (replaces Bugs and Daffy)
  • 3:30AM Roger Ramjet (replaces Bugs and Daffy)
  • 4AM Rocky and Bullwinkle/Dudley Do Right (replaces Top Cat)
  • 4:30AM 2 Stupid Dogs (replaces Laff-a-Lympics)
  • 5-6AM Cartoon a Doodle Doo

Sunday[]

  • 6-7AM The Smurfs
  • 7-8AM Big Bag
  • 8-9AM Small World
  • 9-10AM Bugs and Daffy (replaces The Moxy Show)
  • 10AM Tom and Jerry Kids
  • 10:30AM Tex Avery Show
  • 11AM Rocky and Bullwinkle/Dudley Do Right
  • 11:30AM Underdog
  • 12-1PM Scooby Movies
  • 1-2PM Superfriends
  • 2PM Jonny Quest
  • 2:30PM Pirates of Dark Water
  • 3PM Fantastic Four
  • 3:30 Swat Kats
  • 4-5PM Taz-Mania
  • 5-6PM Bugs and Daffy
  • 6PM Hong Kong Phooey
  • 6:30PM Jabberjaw (replaces Clue Club)
  • 7PM Amazing Chan Clan (replaces Buford and the Galloping Ghost)
  • 7:30PM Scooby-Doo Where Are You (replaces Amazing Chan Clan)
  • 8PM The Flintstones (replaces Scooby-Doo Show)
  • 8:30PM Tex Avery Show (replaces Jabberjaw)
  • 9PM ToonHeads
  • 9:30PM Freakazoid
  • 10PM What a Cartoon!
  • 10:30PM Johnny Bravo
  • 11PM Cow and Chicken
  • 11:30PM Dexter’s Laboratory
  • 12AM O Canada
  • 12:30AM Bugs & Daffy
  • 1AM Late Night Black and White
  • 1:30AM Popeye
  • 2AM Down wit' Droopy D
  • 2:30AM Pink Panther
  • 3AM Yogi Bear
  • 3:30AM Huckleberry Hound
  • 4AM Atom Ant
  • 4:30AM Secret Squirrel
  • 5AM Rocky & Bullwinkle
  • 5:30AM Underdog
Advertisement